Our network

A group of experienced experts and advisers, active in various sectors of the museum and heritage world, gravitates around EMA, and is always within our reach. They have proven experience in the field,  European funding programmes, and national and local development projects. This growing network is reinforced by a solid group of national representatives and a circle of honorary commissioners, and supported by our own team of special projects and communication officers.

Advisers

Annemies Broekgaarden – Head of Public & Education, Rijksmuseum (NL)

Graziano Campanini – Emeritus Director, Museo della Sanità Santa Maria della Vita, Bologna (IT)

John Patrick Greene – Director, EPIC The Irish Emigration Museum, Dublin (IE)

Hermann Schäfer – Founding President, Haus der Geschichte der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Bonn. Former Vice Minister of Culture in Germany, (DE)

Experts

The experts contribute to the development of the Academy in terms of researching, lecturing, training, writing, consulting etc. In this way, EMA benefits of a wide range of skills developed during the years and is able to offer a comprehensive variety of services based on a sound knowledge of museums and heritage issues. We are happy to welcome new experts willing to reinforce our group on a regular basis.

Lars Amréus – Director General, Swedish Maritime Museums, Stockholm (SE)

Arno van Berge Henegouwen – Formerly curator at Museon, The Hague (NL)

Brynja Björk Birgisdóttir – Director, Sverresborg Trøndelag Folk Museum, Trondheim (NO)

Thomas Brune – Former Head German Ethnology, Landesmuseum Württemberg, Stuttgart (DE)

René Capovin – The Micheletti Foundation, Brescia (IT)

Jill Cousins – Director, The Hunt Museum, Limerick (IE)

Andrew Durham – Director, Artlab Australia, Adelaide (AU)

Kilian T. Elsasser – Museumsfabrik, Luzern (CH)

Guido Fackler – Professor in Museology,
Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg, Würzburg (DE)

Paolo Galluzzi – Director, Museo Galileo, Firenze (IT)

Christopher Grayson – Formerly of the Council of Europe, Strasbourg (FR)

Loukia Loizou Hadjigavriel – Director, A. G. Leventis Gallery, Nicosia (CY)

Gregor Isenbort – Director, DASA Arbeitswelt Ausstellung, Dortmund (DE)

Margaret McColl – Museum Education & Art Education, University of Glasgow, Glasgow (UK)

Barbara Karl – Director, Textilmuseum St, Gallen, St. Gallen (CH)

Edouard de Laubrie – Musée des Civilisations de l’Europe et de la Méditerranée, Marseille (FR)

Mark Leslie – Narrative Architect, Dublin (IE)

Laura Longo – School of Art, Design and Media, Nanyang Technological University (SG)

Cristina Menegazzi – Risk Management Expert, UNESCO, Paris (FR)

Ann Nicholls – Museum researcher, Bristol (UK)

Virgil Stefan Nitulescu – Manager, National Museum of the Romanian Peasant, Bucharest (RO)

Georgios Papaioannou – Athens (GR)

Margherita Sani – Istituto Beni Culturali della Regione Emilia Romagna, Bologna (IT)

HRH Sibilla de Luxembourg – Chairperson Advisory Board Guggenheim Venice, Luxembourg (LU)

Bojana Rogelj Skafar – Director, Slovene Ethnographical Museum, Ljubljana (SI)

Anne-Louise Sommer – Director, Designmuseum Danmark, Copenhagen (DK)

Elia Vlachou – Museologist-Cultural Manager, Athens (GR)

Danièle Wagener – Former Director, Les 2 Musées de la Ville de Luxembourg, Luxembourg (LU)

Communication, awards, and special projects

Temime Hazal Şahin – Rahmi M. Koç Museum, Istanbul (TR)

Emek Yilmaz – Panorama 1326 Bursa Museum, Bursa (TR)

Katja Blaithin Cox – Textile and Industry Museum, Augsburg (DE)

Honorary commissioners

Benedetto Benedetti, Pisa (IT)

Griet Claerhout, Berchem (BE)

Camila Gonzlez Gou, Barcelona (ES)

Gerhard Kilger, Wilhelmsfeld (DE)

Lola Mitjans, Barcelona (ES)

Franco Niccolucci, Nicosia (CY)

Ioanna Papantoniou,Nafplion (GR)

Maritta Pitknen, Jrvenp (FI)

Jana Souckov, Prague (CZ)

Tamas Vasarhlyi, Budapest (HU)

National Representatives

Albania
Dorian Koi, Director, National Historical Museum of Albania, Tirana

Austria
Nikola Khler-Kroath, Head of Learning, KIMUS Kindermuseum Gaz, FRida & freD

Belgium
Hilde Schoefs, Conservator, Open Air Museum Bokrijk, Genk
Peter Carpreau, Head of Old Masters, M-Museum Leuven, Leuven

Bulgaria
Nikolay Nenov, Director, Rousse Regional Museum of History, Rousse

Croatia
Lidija Nikoevi, Director, Ethnographic Museum of Istia, Pazin

Cyprus
Demetra Theodotou Anagnostopoulou, Deputy Director, A. G. Leventis Gallery, Nicosia

Denmark
Martin Brandt Djupdrt, Senior Curator, Den Gamle By, Aarhus

Estonia
Triin Vaaro, Director, Tartu Toy Museum, Tartu

France
Samuel Cordier,Conservateur du Patrimoine, Chef dEtablissement, Muse Zoologique, Strasbourg

Georgia
Lana Karaia, Geo Art Portal-Curator, National Gallery of Art, Georgian National Museum, Tbilisi

Germany
Dietmar Osses, Museumsleiter, LWL-Industriemuseum Zeche Hannover in Bochum

Greece
Nadia Macha, Assistant Professor of Folklore, Democritus University of Thrace

Hungary
Balint Havasi, Director, Balaton Museum, Keszthely
Zsolt Sri, Deputy Director General, Skanzen Hungarian Open Air Museum, Szentendre

Iceland
Anita Elefsen, Curator The Herring Era Museum, Siglufjrdur

Ireland
Marie Bourke, Member of the Board of the Heritage Council, Dublin

Italy
Giovanni Cella, National Museum of Science and Technology Leonardo da Vinci, Milan

Lithuania
Gita apranauskait, Director, Lithuanian Open-Air Museum, Rumiks

Luxembourg
Julia Kohl, Ministre de la Culture, Luxembourg

Malta
Sandro Debono, Consultant for Culture in the Office of the President of the Republic of Malta

Moldova
Elena Plosnita, National Museum of Archaeology and History of Moldova, Chisinau

Montenegro
Isidora Kovaevi, Head of Njegoss Museum, Cetinje

Netherlands
Maritte Frederiks-Van Rij, archaeologist, Schiedam

North Macedonia
Gordan Nikolov, Museum of Macedonia, Skopje

Norway
Ann Siri Hegseth Garberg, Museene i Sr Trondelag, Trondheim

Poland
Piotr Majewski, Department of Culture Management, Cardinal Stefan Wyszynski University, Warsaw

Portugal
Paulo Gama Mota, Department of Life Sciences, University of Coimbra
Emilia Ferreira, Director, National Museum of Contemporary Art, Lisbon

Romania
Valer Rus, Manager, Romanian National Anthem Museum, Braov

Russia
Anna Permilovskaya, Scientific Center of Traditional Culture & Museum Preservation, N. Laverov Federal Center for Integrated Arctic Research, Arkangelsk

Serbia
Tijana PalkovijeviBijarski, Gallery of Matica srpska, Novi Sad

Slovenia
Mirjana Koren, Director, Regional Museum Maribor

Spain
Antoni Laporte, Director of ARTImetria, Barcelona

Sweden
Anna Hansen, Director, The Regional Museum of Skane, Kristianstad

Switzerland
Gianna A. Mina, President VMS, Director, Museo Vincenzo Vela, Ligornetto

Turkey
Ahmet . Erdnmez, Adviser, Union of Historical Towns, Bursa
Dilek Yldz Karaka, Museums Coordinator, Bursa Metropolitan Municipality Directorate of Museums, Bursa

Ukraine
Anastasiia Haidukevych, Head of Museum Department, Ukrainian Institute of National Remembrance, Kyiv

United Kingdom
Tim Bryan, Director of the Brunel Institute, SSGreat Britain, Bristol
Lawrence Fitzgerald, Project Leader, Burrell Collection, Glasgow

Stay informed

Subscribe to our newsletter


    
     
   

We respect your privacy and only use this information to keep you informed by sending you a periodical newsletter.