Home » National Representatives

National Representatives

The EMA National Representatives are:

Albania

Dorian Koçi, Director, National Historical Museum of Albania, Tirana

Austria

Nikola Köhler-Kroath, Head of Learning, KIMUS Kindermuseum Gaz, FRida & freD

Belgium

Hilde Schoefs, Conservator, Open Air Museum Bokrijk, Genk

Peter Carpreau, Head of Old Masters, M-Museum Leuven, Leuven

Bulgaria
Nikolay Nenov, Director, Rousse Regional Museum of History, Rousse

Croatia

Lidija Nikočević, Director, Ethnographic Museum of Istia, Pazin

Cyprus

Demetra Theodotou Anagnostopoulou, Deputy Director, A. G. Leventis Gallery, Nicosia

Czech Republic

Jana Soucková, former Vice-Director General, National Museum, Prague

Denmark

Kitt Boding-Jensen, Curator, Den Gamle By, Aarhus

Estonia

Triin Vaaro, Director, Tartu Toy Museum, Tartu

France

Samuel Cordier, Museum Cooperation and Information Office, University of Burgundy, Dijon

Georgia

Lana Karaia, Geo Art Portal-Curator, National Gallery of Art, Georgian National Museum, Tbilisi

Germany

Dietmar Osses, Museumsleiter, LWL-Industriemuseum Zeche Hannover in Bochum

Greece

Ioanna Papantoniou, President, Peloponnesian Folklore Foundation, Nafplion

Hungary

Balint Havasi, Director, Balaton Museum, Keszthely

Zsolt Sári, Deputy Director General, Skanzen Hungarian Open Air Museum, Szentendre

Iceland

Anita Elefsen, Curator The Herring Era Museum, Siglufjördur

Ireland

Marie Bourke, Member of the Board of the Heritage Council, Dublin

Italy

Giovanni Cella, National Museum of Science and Technology Leonardo da Vinci, Milan

Lithuania

Gita Šapranauskaité, Director, Lithuanian Open-Air Museum, Rumšiškés

Luxembourg

Julia Kohl, Ministère de la Culture, Luxembourg

Malta

Sandro Debono, Consultant for Culture in the Office of the President of the Republic of Malta

Moldova

Elena Plosnita, National Museum of Archaeology and History of Moldova, Chisinau

Montenegro

Isidora Kovačević, Head of Njegos’s Museum, Cetinje

Netherlands

Mariëtte Frederiks-Van Rij, archaeologist, Schiedam

North Macedonia

Gordan Nikolov, Museum of Macedonia, Skopje

Norway

Ann Siri Hegseth Garberg, Museene i Sør Trondelag, Trondheim

Poland

Piotr Majewski, Department of Culture Management, Cardinal Stefan Wyszynski University, Warsaw

Portugal

Paulo Gama Mota, Department of Life Sciences, University of Coimbra

Romania

Valer Rus, Manager, Romanian National Anthem Museum, Braşov

Russia

Alexey Gusanov, Chief Curator, The State Museum Pavlovsk, St Petersburg

Serbia

Tijana Palkovljevic, Gallery of Matica srpska, Novi Sad

Slovenia

Mirjana Koren, Director, Regional Museum Maribor

Spain

Antoni Laporte, Director of ARTImetria, Barcelona

Sweden

Anna Hansen, Director, The Regional Museum of Skane, Kristianstad

Switzerland

Gianna A. Mina, President VMS, Director, Museo Vincenzo Vela, Ligornetto

Turkey

Ahmet Ö. Erdönmez, Adviser, Union of Historical Towns, Bursa

Ukraine

Yuliya Lytvynets, National Art Museum of Ukraine, Kyiv

United Kingdom

Tim Bryan, Director of the Brunel Institute, SS Great Britain, Bristol
Lawrence Fitzgerald, Project Leader, Burrell Collection, Glasgow